Welcome to the Perth 2023 website
Perth 2023 is a full national multi-frame exhibition, incorporating coins and other collectables.
It is organised by the Western Australian Philatelic Council (‘WAPC’), under the auspices of the Australian Philatelic Federation (‘APF’).
This website provides the programme of events plus information about the venue, getting to and from the venue, options on where to stay, places of interest while in Western Australia and much more. There is also a range of information for exhibitors.
If you would like to be kept up to date with exhibition news, you can register your interest on the Contact Us page.
You can follow us on Facebook by clicking on the following link :-
https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=61550052076170&mibextid=LQQJ4d
Perth 2023 is proudly supported by Lotterywest
https://www.lotterywest.wa.gov.au
Perth 2023 Volunteers
The successful running of events such as Perth 2023 relies on the support and help of committed volunteers.
Areas where volunteers can assist include:
- Front of House (meet and greet)
- Dealer Services
- Mounting and dismounting of displays / exhibits
- Tour Guides for Youth
- Venue set-up and pack-up
Team leaders for each of those areas are also needed.
If you would like to volunteer some of your time in the lead-up to, during or after, the exhibition, it would be greatly appreciated.
Glen Stafford would be very happy to hear from you.
Glen can be contacted via email:
stafford@southwest.com.au
PERTH 2023 ORGANISING COMMITTEE | |
---|---|
Chairman | Glen Stafford |
Treasurer | Gavin Woodward |
Secretary | Johanna Stafford |
Sponsorship & Fundraising | Keith Michaelson |
Floor Manager | Trevor Spencer |
Assistant Floor Manager | Ian Culshaw |
Venue & Accommodation | Glen Stafford |
Dealer Liaison | Mike Kouwen |
Souvenirs / Door Helpers | Dianne Saunders |
Bin Room Coordinators | Graeme & Gaye Chequer |
Transport | Glen Stafford |
Catalogue & Bulletins | David Mazitelli |
Youth Promotion | Andrew Martin |
Publicity Officer | Dianne Saunders |
Committee Members | George Morris |
Mark Leaman | |
John DiBiase |
PERTH 2023 JURY TEAM | |
---|---|
Jury Chairman | Malcolm Groom |
Jury Secretary | David Figg |
Assistant Jury Secretary | Mike Kouwen |
APF Consultant & Jury Assessor | Bernard Beston |
Jury Consultant | Raymond Todd |
Exhibition Aide Operator | Johanna Stafford |
Assistant Exhibition Aide Operator | Frank Pauer |
Jury Team Leaders | Bernard Beston |
Raymond Todd | |
Jury Team Members | Mohammed Javaid |
Ross Duberal | |
John DiBiase | |
Mike Kouwen | |
Penny Wells | |
Bob Gibson | |
James Podger | |
John Moore | |
Tim Schofield | |
Gary Watson | |
Peter Allan | |
Ian MacMahon | |
Philip Levine | |
Nigel Carter |